What does a short-term rental (STR) charge per night in Austin vs Nashville?

UpRev's STR pricing benchmark puts the median near-term quoted nightly price of a bookable entire home at $264 in Austin and $323 in Nashville, in Inside Airbnb's September 2026 snapshots. The middle half of quotes ran $182 to $415 in Austin and $228 to $454 in Nashville.

By UpRev. STR Pricing Benchmark, issue 1: Austin and Nashville, September 2026, covering 8,394 bookable entire homes in Austin and 8,542 in Nashville. Part of the UpRev STR pricing benchmark.

Data as of: Inside Airbnb snapshots of 17 September 2026 (Austin, collected 19-20 September) and 19 September 2026 (Nashville, collected 20-21 September). A quarterly benchmark of quoted nightly prices, nights open to book, estimated occupancy and supply for short-term rental entire homes.

What did the September 2026 snapshots show?

As collected on 19-21 September 2026, three in four December nights at bookable entire homes were still open to book: 75.6% in Austin and 77.7% in Nashville.

  • October, which began less than two weeks after collection, was about half open: 52.2% in Austin and 50.1% in Nashville. November stood at 70.5% and 72.3%.
  • The median near-term quoted nightly price was $264 in Austin and $323 in Nashville. The middle half ran $182 to $415 in Austin and $228 to $454 in Nashville. 28.6% and 34.8% of those quotes carried a host discount.
  • Nashville's homes are bigger: 4+ bedroom homes are 29.9% of its bookable entire homes against 20.1% in Austin, yet its 4+ bedroom median quoted price is lower, $473 against $551.
  • 72.4% of Nashville's bookable entire homes and 60.7% of Austin's belong to hosts with two or more listings in the city.
  • The median minimum stay is 1 night in Nashville and 2 in Austin. Homes with a 30-night minimum are 10.3% and 10.0%.
  • Estimated occupancy from 1 July to the day before each snapshot averaged 22.8% in Austin and 29.9% in Nashville. It reads low, because reviews follow check-out.
  • In Nashville estimated occupancy falls with size, from 34.9% for 1-bedroom homes to 24.3% for 4+ bedrooms. In Austin the same two classes sit at 22.2% and 24.3%.
  • Between the June and September snapshots, bookable entire homes went from 8,548 to 8,394 in Austin (-1.8%) and from 8,645 to 8,542 in Nashville (-1.2%). These are two snapshots, not a trend.

What do the figures count?

  • Bookable entire homes: the entire homes Inside Airbnb could quote a price for, 8,394 in Austin and 8,542 in Nashville (this includes 2 Nashville homes whose quote for the requested stay came back unavailable). The price, estimated-occupancy and supply tables and the nights-open table count these homes. Most entire homes without a price have no open night in the next year, so counting them would read dormant calendars as booked. Over every entire home, bookable or not, December was 70.7% open in Austin and 73.5% in Nashville, against 75.6% and 77.7% for bookable entire homes.
  • Near-term quoted nightly price: the per-night price of an available stay of under 28 nights checking in 0 to 13 days after the first collection day, read from the quote's line items: the nightly subtotal less every host discount, divided by the nights, before taxes and fees. 6,056 Austin and 6,597 Nashville homes had such a quote. It is a quoted rate, not a paid rate.
  • Estimated occupancy: Inside Airbnb's review-based model, an estimate, not a count of bookings.

Quoted nightly prices by bedroom class

CityBedroomsBookable homesShare of homesHomes with a near-term quoteQuotes with a discount25th percentileMedian75th percentile90th percentile
AustinStudio4315.1%32819.2%$139$161$214$322
Austin12,55430.4%1,77126.2%$141$178$232$339
Austin22,08424.8%1,43927.7%$190$246$320$435
Austin31,59819.0%1,13328.6%$247$319$438$632
Austin4+1,69020.1%1,35535.4%$380$551$869$1,446
AustinAll8,394100.0%6,05628.6%$182$264$415$720
NashvilleStudio2723.2%22021.8%$156$194$299$331
Nashville12,24426.3%1,65729.3%$173$214$282$362
Nashville21,92622.5%1,44329.7%$218$284$371$456
Nashville31,54618.1%1,14238.7%$275$351$454$582
Nashville4+2,55129.9%2,13242.0%$355$473$681$1,043
NashvilleAll8,542100.0%6,59734.8%$228$323$454$673

Bookable entire homes; the percentiles are of the near-term quoted nightly price (an available stay under 28 nights checking in 0 to 13 days after the first collection day, net of every host discount, before taxes and fees): a quoted rate, not a paid rate. The "All" rows include the homes with no bedroom count: 37 bookable homes in Austin, of which 30 have a near-term quote, and 3 in Nashville, all 3 with one. Snapshots of 17 Sep 2026 (Austin, collected 19-20 Sep 2026) and 19 Sep 2026 (Nashville, collected 20-21 Sep 2026).

Source: Inside Airbnb (https://insideairbnb.com), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Aggregated and summarised by UpRev; the figures are UpRev's, not Inside Airbnb's.

Nights open to book, by month ahead

CityBedroomsOctober nights openNovember nights openDecember nights open
AustinStudio52.0%72.9%72.2%
Austin152.7%73.4%77.0%
Austin249.1%67.3%72.9%
Austin351.0%66.9%72.5%
Austin4+56.2%72.7%80.1%
AustinAll52.2%70.5%75.6%
NashvilleStudio55.5%72.8%74.7%
Nashville149.2%74.6%78.0%
Nashville248.8%72.0%77.4%
Nashville350.0%71.6%78.3%
Nashville4+51.3%70.7%77.4%
NashvilleAll50.1%72.3%77.7%

Share of calendar nights open to book at bookable entire homes. The calendar cannot tell a booked night from one the host blocked, so a night that is not open may be either. Snapshots of 17 Sep 2026 (Austin, collected 19-20 Sep 2026) and 19 Sep 2026 (Nashville, collected 20-21 Sep 2026).

Source: Inside Airbnb (https://insideairbnb.com), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Aggregated and summarised by UpRev; the figures are UpRev's, not Inside Airbnb's.

Estimated occupancy, 1 July to the snapshot

CityBedroomsBookable homesReviews in the windowEstimated occupancy, meanEstimated occupancy, medianHomes at the 70% cap
AustinStudio4311,22319.7%7.7%11.4%
Austin12,5547,86722.2%7.7%12.6%
Austin22,0846,90523.3%15.4%12.8%
Austin31,5985,03922.4%15.4%9.8%
Austin4+1,6905,91524.3%15.4%9.9%
AustinAll8,39427,08522.8%15.4%11.5%
NashvilleStudio2721,29326.1%15.0%21.0%
Nashville12,24413,08734.9%30.0%25.5%
Nashville21,9269,42932.3%30.0%20.2%
Nashville31,5466,45029.6%22.5%14.4%
Nashville4+2,5518,52824.3%22.5%6.8%
NashvilleAll8,54238,81029.9%22.5%16.6%

Inside Airbnb's review-based model: each review stands for two stays (a 50% review rate), each stay lasts the longer of 3 nights or the listing's minimum stay, and the nights are divided by the nights in the window, capped at 70%. Windows: 1 Jul to 16 Sep 2026 (Austin) and 1 Jul to 18 Sep 2026 (Nashville). Reviews follow check-out, so the last weeks undercount and the estimate reads low. These are estimates, not counted bookings. Snapshots of 17 Sep 2026 (Austin, collected 19-20 Sep 2026) and 19 Sep 2026 (Nashville, collected 20-21 Sep 2026).

Source: Inside Airbnb (https://insideairbnb.com), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Aggregated and summarised by UpRev; the figures are UpRev's, not Inside Airbnb's.

Supply

CityAll listingsEntire homesEntire-home shareBookable entire homesRun by hosts with 2+ listingsMedian minimum stay (nights)30-night minimumReviewed in the last 12 months
Austin11,1119,26483.4%8,39460.7%210.0%79.3%
Nashville10,1339,22391.0%8,54272.4%110.3%84.3%

All listings in each snapshot; the shares after "Bookable entire homes" are of bookable entire homes. A host's listing count is the city's own count in the snapshot. Snapshots of 17 Sep 2026 (Austin, collected 19-20 Sep 2026) and 19 Sep 2026 (Nashville, collected 20-21 Sep 2026).

Source: Inside Airbnb (https://insideairbnb.com), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Aggregated and summarised by UpRev; the figures are UpRev's, not Inside Airbnb's.

September against June

CityMeasureJune snapshotSeptember snapshotChangeChange, relative
AustinMedian near-term quoted nightly price$264$264$0-0.1%
AustinBookable entire homes8,5488,394-154-1.8%
AustinRun by hosts with 2+ listings60.4%60.7%0.3 pts-
AustinMedian minimum stay (nights)220-
Austin30-night minimum12.0%10.0%-2.0 pts-
AustinEstimated occupancy, mean25.2%22.8%-2.4 pts-
NashvilleMedian near-term quoted nightly price$313$323$103.0%
NashvilleBookable entire homes8,6458,542-103-1.2%
NashvilleRun by hosts with 2+ listings71.9%72.4%0.5 pts-
NashvilleMedian minimum stay (nights)21-1-
Nashville30-night minimum10.9%10.3%-0.6 pts-
NashvilleEstimated occupancy, mean31.9%29.9%-2.0 pts-

June snapshots: 22 Jun 2026 (Austin, collected 22 Jun to 2 Jul 2026) and 26 Jun 2026 (Nashville, collected 27 Jun to 3 Jul 2026). September snapshots: 17 Sep 2026 (Austin, collected 19-20 Sep 2026) and 19 Sep 2026 (Nashville, collected 20-21 Sep 2026). The June quotes are read by the same rule, net of taxes, so the price change is like for like; each change is computed from the exact values and rounded once, so it can differ from the difference of the printed cells. Two snapshots, not a trend: June to September crosses seasons, the June quotes are for summer stays, and the June estimated occupancy windows are 1 Apr to 21 Jun (Austin) and 1 Apr to 25 Jun 2026 (Nashville). Shares change in percentage points.

Source: Inside Airbnb (https://insideairbnb.com), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Aggregated and summarised by UpRev; the figures are UpRev's, not Inside Airbnb's.

How do we count?

The figures aggregate Inside Airbnb's public listings, calendar and reviews files: bookable entire homes grouped by bedrooms, each home's one near-term price quote, and the calendar's open-to-book flag for each night ahead. The full method is on the benchmark's main page; this region's own figures are below, and no listing-level record is published here or in the download.

  • Who is counted: bookable entire homes, grouped by bedrooms (studio, 1, 2, 3, 4+). A home with no bedroom count appears only in the "All" rows. Every figure of a cell over fewer than 10 homes is left blank, its counts included.
  • Estimated occupancy: Inside Airbnb's own model, with its own constants (a 50% review rate, a 3-night stay unless the minimum stay is longer, a 70% cap). We re-derived the model from Inside Airbnb's published per-listing estimate, which it matches on every listing in both September files.

What can this data not show?

  • Prices by month ahead: the calendar files carry no prices, only one quote per listing.
  • Year-on-year change: the earliest snapshot Inside Airbnb offers free for these cities is December 2025.
  • Booked against blocked nights: the calendar does not separate them.
  • Paid rates or revenue: the prices are quoted rates, and this benchmark makes no revenue estimate.
  • Comparisons with the December 2025 and March 2026 snapshots: those files carry no prices or cover a narrower set of listings, so September is compared with June only.

Can I download the data?

The tables above and the full month-by-month calendar table, as CSV:

Aggregates only: one row per city, snapshot and bedroom class (and month, for nights open, with months the calendar covers only in part marked), with the snapshot date, the collection days and the fixed source line on every row. The same licence and attribution apply. The files hold every snapshot from 22 December 2025 to 19 September 2026.

Source and licence

Data: Inside Airbnb (https://insideairbnb.com), listings, calendar and reviews files for Austin (snapshot of 17 Sep 2026) and Nashville (snapshot of 19 Sep 2026), with the June 2026 snapshots for the comparison, licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). UpRev aggregated and summarised the data; the figures are UpRev's, not Inside Airbnb's, and Inside Airbnb does not endorse this benchmark.

When is the next issue?

The benchmark is quarterly. Issue 2, from the December 2026 snapshots, is published in February 2027.

More on these markets

Want a revenue manager to price your portfolio against this market?

Get my revenue map with Jack
Get my revenue map with Jack
Report